Flash Sale | 30% OFF Sitewide | Ends Today!

Privacy policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The CanvasArtBay Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is obtained, used, and shared during visiting or making a purchase from CanvasArtBay.com (the “Site”).

Personal Information We Collect

When you browse our Site, we automatically save some data about your device, including data about your browser, IP address, time zone, and certain cookies installed on your device. Also, as you look through the Site, we gather data about the web pages or products that you browse, what websites or keywords redirected you to the Site, and data about the way you interact with the Site. This automatically-collected information is referred to as “Device Information”.

We get Device Information through these tools:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are installed on your device and often consist of an anonymous unique identifier. To learn more about cookies, and how they could be disabled, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” trace actions taking place on the Site, and gather information comprising your IP address, browser, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record data about how you browse the Site.

“By browsing our website, you agree to third parties to use your IP address, to find your location for the purpose of currency conversion. Additionally, you agree to have that currency collected in a session cookie in your web browser. By doing this, your currency will remain consistent when browsing the website and the prices will convert to your local currency.”

Also, when making a purchase through our Site, we gather some information from you, such as your name, billing address, phone number, email address, payment information and shipping address. This is what we call “Order Information”.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

The Order Information is generally used to accomplish any orders placed through our Site (including handling your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing invoices and/or order confirmations). In addition, we need this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Hide our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, give you data or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we gather to enable us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to enhance and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to evaluate the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use Google Analytics for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. To facilitate tracking your session usage, Google release a cookie (_ga) with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and has no identifiable data like email, phone number, name, etc. We use GA to track aggregated website actions, such as what pages you visited, for how long, and so on. This data is essential to us for improving the user experience and determining site usefulness.

Sharing Your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to enable us use your Personal data, as mentioned above. For Example, we use Google Analytics to enable us understand how our customers use the Site — you can learn more about how Google uses your Personal data here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

As a final point, we may also share your Personal data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to reply to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we collect, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As mentioned above, we use your Personal data to give you targeted advertisements or marketing communications we think may be useful to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can check the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Besides, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Text Marketing

Text Marketing and notifications: By subscribing to text notifications you agree to get frequent automated marketing messages at the phone number provided. Consent is not a condition of purchase. Reply STOP to unsubscribe. HELP for help. Msg& Data rates may apply.

SMS/MMS Mobile Messaging Marketing Program

We respect your privacy. We will only use your personal information through the Program to transmit your mobile messages and reply to you, if necessary. This includes, but is not limited to, sharing information with platform providers, phone companies, and other vendors who help us in the delivery of mobile messages.  WE DO NOT SELL, RENT, LOAN, TRADE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE TRANSFER FOR PROFIT ANY PHONE NUMBERS OR CUSTOMER INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE PROGRAM TO ANY THIRD PARTY. However, We keep the right at all times to reveal any information as necessary to comply with any law, regulation or governmental request, to avoid liability, or to protect Our rights or property. When you fulfill forms online or otherwise provide us data in connection with the Program, you agree to give precise, complete, and true information. You agree not to use a false or confusing name or a name that you are not allowed to use. If, in our sole discretion, we think that any such data is false, inaccurate, or partial, or you have opted into the Program for an ulterior purpose, We may decline your access to the Program and pursue any appropriate legal remedies.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Users of the Program that are California residents to request some information concerning our disclosure of the data you provide through the Program to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

Your Rights:

European Residents

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal data we have about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you want to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Moreover, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your personal data in order to accomplish contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or else to pursue our legitimate business interests mentioned above. Additionally, please note that your personal information will be transferred outside of Europe, such as Canada and the United States.

California Residents

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act gives you the following rights:

If you want to use your rights, please contact us through the contact information below. We will reply to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we need more time (up to 90 days), we will let you know of the reason and extension period in writing.

Be certain that we do not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease, or otherwise transfer for profit any customer personal data received through the site to any third party. We also enable by default Limited Data Use options whenever third-party software permits us to do so.

Data Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will keep your Order Information for our records until you ask us to delete this data.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy occasionally so as to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory motives.

Contact Us

To learn more about our privacy practices, if you want to exercise your rights, if you have any questions, or if you want to make a complaint, please contact us:

Canvas Art Bay LLC

1309 Coffeen Ave STE 1200
Sheridan, Wyoming 82801

0
Your Cart
Your cart is emptyReturn to Shop
Calculate Shipping